Last modification - May 7th  2017  Updated and some additions to general information, 

 

WA Bush Poets & Yarnspinners

Competitions

Home

Assn History

Upcoming Events

Entry Forms

Performance Poets

Members Poems

WA Past Poets

Links


Upcoming Competitions, followed by  results and highlights from some previous ones. 



Competition

Dates

Details

 

 

 


2017
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL BUSH POETRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Includes the W.A. State Championships)


Nov 3 - 5  2017
Centenary Hall
Toodyay




 


This Page contains general  information on Bush Poetry and Yarn Spinning Competitions as well as details of forthcoming and  recent Competitions conducted by the WA Bush Poets & Yarn Spinners Assn. or other organisations who run competitions in conjunction with the WABP&YS Assn.  (eg  Rural Shows etc.) 

For Competitions run by other Bush Poetry organisations, check on the Australian Bush Poets Website 


 


###     Previous Competitions Listings     ###

 


    A list of ALL Championship award Winners from 1996   

Competitive Bush Poetry includes the following categories.  Competitors can generally choose to enter any eligible individual sub-category.  Performed poetry is generally done from memory and has a time limit (including preamble) of typically 7 minutes.

Click here to see general judging criteria

Performed Poetry:

  1.  Novice events, (for performers who have never won in any category) - 
    There are generally two subsections,  "your own work" and "other poet's work"  -  see copyright notes with other sections.
  2. Traditional or Classic Poetry (not your own work, -  written,  1950 or earlier)  If still in copyright, (ie - author still alive in 1955) all efforts must be taken to get permission to perform.  
  3. Contemporary Poetry (poetry written after 1950 )  - some competitions allow your own work, others specify "other poets work" ) - some larger  competitions split this into sub-categories (typically  serious and humorous)  This is still under copyright and permission must be obtained to perform it
  4. Your own work - This includes 5 different categories, ie.  " Serious",  "Humorous", 

"Yarn Spinning",  "Instant" and short Poetry and "Specified Topic" Poetry

Written Poetry:

       This is poetry intended to be presented in printed form, either traditional paper formats or electronically
Written competitions may include restrictions on length, subject matter etc.

Reading: 

         Although not generally considered the norm in Bush Poetry,  in some cases, (where many potential competitors have age or medical conditions impairing memory) there may be a category for "reading", perhaps with limitations on which poems are applicable (eg  Traditional) 
In some competitions, reading is allowable but a penalty is applied

Note - In 2006, Western Australia introduced a "Reading" category into their general club presentations this has since been taken up by some other groups - In 2013 this was incorporated into the WA State Performance Championships. 
The category is termed
"Readings from the Classics" and is intended for non performers in order to
a)   improve their reading and presentation skills when in front of an audience
b)   allow people with memory issues to actively participate
c)   present poems which normally are rarely, if at all, performed.  As part of the presentation, an introduction includes a brief biography of little or unknown poets or an explanation as to why this particular poem (from a known poet) was chosen.

In some larger competitions, there are separate men's and women's  competitions.  Many competitions also include junior categories.

______ oooOOOooo ______

Within Australia , there are five levels of competition,:

  1. National Championships -  This is the "premier" event in the annual calendar.  To become a National Champion, you must attain the highest aggregate score in a specified list of categories, typically for performance, 4  i.e., "Your Own Humorous", "Your Own Serious" , "Traditional" and "Contemporary"  and for written, 2, i.e. "Serious" and "Humorous"
     
  2. State Championships - similar to above but on a State basis.
     
  3. District or Regional Competition - may have restricted categories and / or include special categories.
     
  4. Special Events and Festivals. these may have only a restricted number of categories some of which may be  event specific (eg.  a poem relating to the location or festival) 
     
  5. Club local events - these may include specific topic  competitions,  Restricted No of lines (eg.  8, 16, etc)  "Poets Brawls",  "Slams"  etc

 

Competition Judging Criteria - General Notes

For all categories, except Yarn Spinning, the judges are looking for consistent very good rhyme and rhythm with an Australian theme and using Australian English, although this can be quite broad, particularly for humorous style poetry.  Writing or selecting poems that do not have this will result in considerable penalties. 

For all categories,   The use of iappropriate material or objectionable language will result in considerable penalties or disqualification..  All Bush Poetry Competitions are considered "Family Friendly"

For all performed categories, in addition to the material itself, you are judged on your introduction, your presentation (including your expressions and gestures), your stage techniques, use of any props and on the clarity of your voice, and your use of a microphone where this is provided.
You will be penalised if, at any time during your performance, you refer to any written material or you receive prompting from other people

For Yarn Spinning, you are judged on having an original Australian storyline with good progression and a fitting finale. Your story can be factual, autobiographical or otherwise; or it can be totally fictitious. It can be serious or humorous. You are also judged on your stagecraft as well as your ability to stretch the bounds of credibility where this is appropriate.

When performing other people's poetry (Traditional or Contemporary) the judges are looking for suitability of your choice of poem for the category and for your interpretation of the poem itself. During the introduction, due recognition MUST be given to the poem's author, or if this is not known, to its source. 

For original poetry (including written) you are also judged on the structure and content of your poem.  Does it have logical progression and a suitable finale?  Does it hold the listener's (or reader's) attention throughout?   Is it too long and becomes boring?  Is there any unnecessary  repetitions or procrastinations?   Does it contain irrelevant parts included just to complete the rhyme? 

Where a "reading" category is included, Judges are looking for the suitability of the chosen poem for your voice, appearance etc. You must also include a suitable preamble, ensuring that you list the author, you may include why you chose this particular poem.  You are also judged on your interpretation of the poem and for the suitability of any emotion and expression you use in the reading. Also your ability to "scan" rather than  read line by line.  

There are typically 3 judges whose scores are ranked to give an overall result. Their decision is final  (for "ranking" explanation, see the ABPA Website)

Timing - Except for special short poem categories, each participant typically has a maximum of  between six and eight minutes for their performance, including any preamble.  Performances going overtime are penalised.   Presentation of very short poems (unless it is a requirement)  do not adequately demonstrate the writer's or performer's skills and are unlikely to achieve high results.

Australian Bush Poets
Judging Criteria

Starting around February 2014, The Australian Bush Poets Management Committee adopted a strategy of trying to standardise Judging Criteria for all Bush Poetry Competitions across our Nation. 

Consequently, they have devised a standardised set of judging criteria for both Written and Performance Competition.  The standardised forms for these are available as a "Competition Package" on their website   www.abpa.org.au   (Navigate to their Competition page ) The package includes all of the necessary judging and compilation forms along with other notes pertaining to organising competitions etc.

In conjunction with these, they have adopted a different approach to determining the winners of competitions run under their guidelines.  Competition results are no longer based purely on the "raw score" of judges, but on the ranking of the competitors as seen by the judges.  This, it is hoped will greatly reduce the effects of a possible "rogue judge" on a competition's results.  An example of such a judge might be someone who hates poems about dogs. and severely marks down a performer who presents such a poem, to the extent that they are eliminated from even getting a place, even though the other judges may have put them first. 

An explanation of the ranking system (which the WA Bush Poets endorse and have adopted) can also be found on the ABPA Website.

return to the top of the pagee

Results and highlights from some previous Competitions

2017  Boyup Brook  
Winner  Brenda Joy,  Qld            full results    
Boyup Brook Feb 2017
2016 State Championships Toodyay Nov  2016
2015 State Championships Toodyay Nov 2015
2015 Bronze Swagman
Terry Piggott WA  1st,  Val Reid, WA  2nd
Highly Commended,  Peg Vickers,  Terry Piggott

2014 WA State Championships

Toodyay

Oct 2014

2014 Golden Damper  -  Original Section
Brian Langley,  WA    1st Place,   John Peel  NSW   2nd
Tamworth  NSW Jan.  2014

2013 WA State Championships  

Toodyay

Nov. 2013

2013 Golden Damper  -  Original Section
John Peel  NSW  1st,       Brian Langley   WA    2nd 
Tamworth  NSW Jan.  2013

2013 Boyup Brook Written Comp
Winner   Brenda Joy  Qld

Boyup Brook

Feb 2013

2013 Bush Laureate Awards - Book of the Year
Winner   Terry Piggott

Tamworth,  NSW

Jan 2013

2012 Cervantes Written Comp
All 3 places - Terry Piggott    WA   

Cervantes

Oct 2012

2012 Boyup Brook Written Comp

Boyup Brook

Feb 2012

2011 Cervantes Written Comp  -
Winner  Terry Piggott   WA     "Walking with Ghosts

Cervantes

Oct 2011

2011 WA State Open Performance Championships 

Boyup Brook

Feb 2011

2011 Boyup Brook Written Comp

 

 

2010 Cervantes Written Comp

Cervantes

Oct 2010

2009-10 WA Novice Championships

Perth

completed Feb 2010

2010 Boyup Brook Written Comp

Boyup Brook

 

2009 Cervantes Written Comp

Cervantes

Nov 2009

2009 Boyup Brook Written Comp 

Boyup Brook

Feb 2009

2009 Bronze Swagman
Winner  Keith Lethbridge   WA     "Gallipoli" 

Winton Qld

Nov 2009

2008  Bronze Swagman
Winner   V.P. (Val) Read   WA    "Brolga Dreaming"

Winton  Qld

Nov 2008

2007 WA Champs Written Verse 

Perth

 Nov 2007

2007 Melville Junior Competition

Melville

 

 

 

 

back to the top of the pagege


2016 WA State Championships
held at Toodyay,  Nov 5th and 6th  2016

The results  were:

Performance

The ABPA ranking method was again used to determine placings 

 

Novice - Original

1st

Greg Joass

 

2nd Steve Roberts  
3rd June Eastwood  


Novice - Other Poet's work

1st

Greg Joass

 

2nd Steve Roberts  
3rd Alan Aitken  


Readings from the Classics

1st

Dot Langley

 

2nd

Meg Gordon

 

3rd

Anne Hayes

 

Yarnspinning

1st

Dave Smith

 

2nd

Peg Vickers

 

3rd

Bill Gordon

 


Open Contemporary - (Other Poet's work)  #

1st

Peter Blyth

   

2nd

Rob Gunn

   

3rd

Michael Barclay

   


Traditional   #

1st

Christine Boult

 

2nd

Roger Cracknell

 

3rd

Peter Blyth

 

Original Humorous  #

1st

Roger Cracknell

 

2nd

Christine Boult

 

3rd

Peg Vickers

"


Original Serious  #

1st

Steve Roberts

 

2nd

Christine Boult

 

3rd

John Hayes

 


 

OVERALL  2016 WA CHAMPION BUSH POET Results
(This is determined by adding the rankings of the 4 categories marked #, lowest aggregate is the winner)

1st

Christine Boult (Perth)

2nd

Roger Cracknell

3rd

John Hayes (Perth)

Non Championship Competitions Held during the Festival

"Roadwise" Short Poetry Competition  - Theme "Distracted Drivers"
16 lines Max,

1st

Peg Vickers

 

2nd

Bill Gordon 

 

3rd

Christine Boult

 


Poets Brawl - One minute poem - containing drawn phrase with just over a day to write it

1st

Peg Vickers  (I think)

 


2016   Written Competition  Results

OPEN Serious 

1st

Tom McIlveen

Bobby is Back

Highly Commended

Peter Blyth
Shelley Hanson
Tom McIveen  
Storm Across the Mallee
A Red Dirt Road to Nowhere
From Galipolli with Love

Commended

Val Wallace
Tom McIlveen
Peg Vickers

How Blue & Me Joined the Cooee  March
Cooee, Don't Come Home
The Karri Forest

 

OPEN Humorous

1st

Rhonda Tallnash

The Wrapper

Highly Commended

Caroline Tuohey
Tom McIlveen

The Night the Fairstar Sunk at Warren
A Simple Colonoscopy

Commended

Shelley Hansen
Brenda Joy
I Bought a Jeep
Close Encounters of the Mobility Kind


Was ther an Overall Winner ?  -  Nobody has told me

 

 

Novice

1st Chris Taylor The Legacy
Highly Commended John Dooley
June Eastwood
One Man's Meat
The Little Champ
Commended Steve Roberts
John Dooley
The Raid of Young Jimmy Flanigan
Blood Sweat and Beers
     
     
Local Poet  Winner June Eastwood The Little Champ

 

 

2015 WA State Championships
held at Toodyay, October 31, Nov 1st 2015

The results  were:

Performance

The ABPA ranking method was again used to determine placings 

 

Novice - Original

1st

June Eastwood (Toodyay)

 


Novice - Other Poet's work

1st

Robert Gunn (Mandurah)

 


Readings from the Classics

1st

Anne Hayes (Perth)

 

2nd

Nancy Coe (Perth)

 

3rd

Jem Shorland (Perth)

 

Yarnspinning

1st

Keith Lethbridge (Perth)

 

2nd

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

 

3rd

John Hayes (Perth)

 


Open Contemporary - (Other Poet's work)  #

1st

Keith Lethbridge

   

2nd

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

   

3rd

Brian Langley (Perth)

   


Traditional   #

1st

Keith Lethbridge (Perth)

 

2nd

Peter Nettleton (Perth)

 

3rd

John Hayes  (Perth) 

 

Original Humorous  #

1st

Keith Lethbridge

 

2nd

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

 

3rd

Brian Langley (Perth)

"


Original Serious  #

1st

Keith Lethbridge

 

2nd

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

 

3rd

Brian Langley (Perth)

 


 

OVERALL  2015 WA CHAMPION BUSH POET Results
(This is determined by adding the rankings of the 4 categories marked #, lowest aggregate is the winner)

1st

Keith Lethbridge (Perth)

2nd

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

3rd

John Hayes (Perth)

Non Championship Competitions Held during the Festival

"Roadwise" Short Poetry Competition  -
16 lines Max,

1st

Meg Gordon (Boyup Brook)

 

2nd

Bill Gordon (Boyup Brook)

 

3rd

Victoria Brown (Esperance)

 

Poets Brawl - One minute poem - containing drawn phrase with just over a day to write it

1st

Keith Lethbridge  (Perth) 

 

2nd

3 way tie

 Arthur Leggett, June Eastwood,  Peter Blyth

 

 

 


Written Competition  Results
It was intended to use ABPA recommended criteria, however insufficient humorous entries were received
consequently Individual Humorous and Serious were awarded

OPEN Serious  (And Overall)

1st

Terry Piggott (Perth  WA)

 

2nd

Will Moody (NSW)

"An Ordinary Life"

3rd

Will Moody (NSW)

"Chorus of the Night

 

OPEN Humorous

1st

Peg Vickers, (Albany  WA)

"And That's Not All"  (Overall  Highly Commended)

2nd

Peter Blyth (Eleker, WA)

"The Tank"  (Overall Highly Commended)

3rd

Carol Heuchan (NSW)

"The Dude Ranch Horse" (Overall Commended)


Commended (Various Levels)

V.H.C

Terry Piggott (Perth  WA)

"A Bloke Called Basil"

H.C

Pauline Haggith (Qld)

"Alone"

H.C.

Terry Piggott (Perth WA

"When It's Time to Say Goodbye"

Comm.

Val Wallace (NSW)

"A Brand New Start"

Comm.

Terry Piggott (Perth WA)

"Beyond the Rabbit Fence"

Comm.

Trevor Shaw (Qld)

�Larrkardiy and Jilkarr�

Comm.

Donald Crane (Qld)

"Westward Quest"

 

 

 

 

2014 WA State Championships
held at Toodyay, October 25, 26th 2014

The results  were:

Performance

 TheABPA ranking method was used to determine placings 

Junior Original

1st

Alex Heffernan (Wickepin)

 

Junior Other

1st

Alex Heffernan (Wickepin)

 

 

Novice - Original

1st

Christine Boult (Perth)

"Frank's Gone Mad For Macca"

2nd

June Eastwood (Toodyay)

 

3rd

Greg Joass  (Collie)

Zuccinis


Novice - Other Poet's work

1st

Christine Boult (Perth)

"Sandy Hollow Line" - Duke Tritton

2nd

Robert Gunn (Perth)

 

3rd

Alex Heffernan (Wickepin)

 


Novice - Readings from the Classics

1st

Anne Hayes (Perth)

 

2nd

Nancy Coe (Perth)

 

3rd

Jem Shorland (Perth)

 

Yarnspinning

1st

Arthur Leggett (Perth)

 

2nd

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

 

3rd

John Hayes (Perth)

 


Open Contemporary - (Other Poet's work)  #

1st

Brian Langley (Perth)

"Lost With All Hands" - Peter Mace

2nd

Arthur Leggett (Perth)

 

3rd

Christine Boult (Perth)

"The Wingin Pub" - Col Wilson


Traditional   #

1st

Christine Boult (Perth)

"Do You Think That I Don't Know" - Henry Lawson

2nd

Arthur Leggett (Perth)

 

3rd

Roger Cracknell (Geraldton)

"Shanty on the Rise",  Henry Lawson

Original Humorous  #

1st

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

"Basil's Irish Stew"

2nd

Rhonda Tallnash (Violet Town, Vic)

 

3rd

Christine Boult Perth)

"Tea Towel Memories"


Original Serious  #

1st

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

"A Copper's Job"

2nd

Brian Langley (Perth)

"McDonnell's Creek"

3rd

Roger Cracknell (Geraldton)

"An Old Man's Memories"


 

OVERALL  2013 WA CHAMPION BUSH POET Results
(This is determined by adding the rankings of the 4 categories marked #, lowest aggregate is the winner)

1st

Christine Boult (Perth)

2nd

Brian Langley (Perth)

3rd

Peter Blyth (Eleker)

4th

 

5th

 

6th

 

7th

 

8th

 

Non Championship Competitions Held during the Festival

"Roadwise" Short Poetry Competition  -
16 lines Max, must contain the phrase "Drink Driving - It's Never OK" or a variant of it

1st

Brian Langley (Perth)

"Six Words"

2nd

Irene Conner (Jurien)

 

3rd

Bill Gordon (Boyup Brook)

 

Poets Brawl - One minute poem - containing drawn phrase with just over a day to write it

1st

Roger Cracknell (Geraldton)

 

2nd

Peter Blyth

 

 

 

 


Written Competition  Results
It was intended to use ABPA recommended criteria, however insufficient humorous entries were received
consequently Individual Humorous and Serious were awarded

OPEN Serious  (And Overall)

1st

Terry Piggott (Perth  WA)

"Farewell, My Love

2nd

Will Moody (NSW)

"An Ordinary Life"

3rd

Will Moody (NSW)

"Chorus of the Night

 

OPEN Humorous

1st

Peg Vickers, (Albany  WA)

"And That's Not All"  (Overall  Highly Commended)

2nd

Peter Blyth (Eleker, WA)

"The Tank"  (Overall Highly Commended)

3rd

Carol Heuchan (NSW)

"The Dude Ranch Horse" (Overall Commended)


Commended (Various Levels)

V.H.C

Terry Piggott (Perth  WA)

"A Bloke Called Basil"

H.C

Pauline Haggith (Qld)

"Alone"

H.C.

Terry Piggott (Perth WA

"When It's Time to Say Goodbye"

Comm.

Val Wallace (NSW)

"A Brand New Start"

Comm.

Terry Piggott (Perth WA)

"Beyond the Rabbit Fence"

Comm.

Trevor Shaw (Qld)

�Larrkardiy and Jilkarr�

Comm.

Donald Crane (Qld)

"Westward Quest"

 

 

 


Others   (Insufficient Entries to form a competition)

Best Novice

Greg Joass (Collie, WA)

"The Tale of the Shaggy Dog"

Best Local

June Eastwood (Toodyay WA) 

"Aliens"

Judges Report.    Written Competition
The number of entries in this competition was disappointingly small, however that did not detract from the quality of entries. 

As is normally the case in high level competition, there were many poems which, whilst not being in the top 3  could well be winners in different company or with different judges.  When poems are of such high quality, the final placings becomes largely a matter of personal choice of the judge(s)  

In this competition,  about half of the overall entries I considered to be �Excellent�  Technically, these had only very minor (if any) inconsistencies, were well constructed and had compelling story lines.

Of the remainder, several criteria require attention:-

Metre  -  the most common, as usual, being inconsistencies in maintaining the underlying syllabic stress patterns established in the very first line of the poem.  It is essential that suitable words must be chosen to fit this pattern, not to try and hope that the pattern of stressed and unstressed syllables with magically fit the words.  In some instances, there were just one or two inconsistencies in a poem,  but others require significant work to achieve anything approaching consistency. 
Rhyme  �  Generally very good, but there were a number of �not quite� rhymes  - sometimes with one of the words being singular, the other plural   -  This is generally OK when writing songs or writing for performance , but not in a written competition.  Forced Rhyme was only evident in a very small number of entries
Language  -  Another issue I have, is the use of a local (often �aboriginal�) word  where perfectly good �normal� words are available.  The poem should be directed at and have wide appeal to a general audience.  It may be OK if the poem relates directly to the culture of the language used, but then it may well lack general appeal.  A point here is that when using �aboriginal� words, it must be remembered that there are several hundred such languages, and only a very few words are universal, Even such words as �kangaroo� which has become part of the English language originated in only a small region,  there are many other words for that animal 
There were also some instances of ambiguities of time, person and place. 
Punctuation, Grammar etc  -  generally very consistent within the style adopted by the poet, and it is consistency that I was looking for.  There were a few poems which had some parts �fully punctuated� while others were not.    Capitalisation;  again I accepted the poet�s choice but penalised inconsistencies.  Where minimal punctuation was the poet�s choice, I was looking for consistent indications of necessary pauses in the rhythm, particularly mid-line,  these were lacking in some cases.
Story Line  -   What I was looking for was a beginning that introduced the characters / situation etc,  a logical progression without either procrastination or gaps of knowledge and a fitting ending.  Most achieved this however a couple started well, but became disjointed as they progressed. A very few poems seemed incomplete or lacked a suitable ending.  One had more explanations than poem.  Poems must �stand up� without lengthy explanatory notes.

Two poems exceeded the maximum number of lines.  I chose not to disqualify them, but to apply a penalty.  This resulted in one poem of extraordinary length being penalised to the point where it came last, even though the storyline was fine. The other, had it had the required number of lines would have been a front runner, but was delegated to a minor placing.   It is important that entrants read the conditions of entry as not all competitions have the same criteria. 

It seems to be a fact that writing high quality humorous poems is quite difficult for the words themselves must convey the humour without resorting to the baser levels that many humorous �performance� poems use.  About a third of the total entries were humorous, only a few were among the overall best poems


The winning poem �Farewell my Love�, (a serious poem)  well deserves its place, technically it is near perfect and uses a slightly complex rhyming structure, but the storyline is one which grabs at the heartstrings.  It is beautifully written with a choice of words and sentiment that put it among the greats of contemporary Bush Poetry.

I thank all entrants who took the time and emotional stress to submit entries.  I congratulate those whose poems have achieved a high result.  For those who did not make the �front runners�, I suggest that they avail themselves of the many excellent notes on writing Bush Verse available from the ABPA and other sources.  With practice and perseverance, you too can be among the winners in future competitions.

Brian Langley  -     Judge



           

 

2013 WA State Open Performance Championships
held at Toodyay, November  2nd, 3rd   2013

The results  were:

Novice - Original

1st

Roger Cracknell (Geraldton)

Unfortunate Experiencece

2nd

Frank Heffernan (Narrogin)

Just a Common Cold

3rd

Robert Gunn (Perth)

The "Goners"


Novice - Other Poet's work

1st

Frank Heffernan (Narrogin)

Jones' Selection (G Gibson)

2nd

Robert Gunn (Perth)

The Ultimate Test (M Collis)

3rd

June Eastwood (Toodyay)

?


Novice - Readings from the Classics

1st

Roger Cracknell (Geraldton)

Bushfire (H. Lawson)

2nd

Leslie McAlpine (Perth)

Scotty's Wild Stuff Stew   (B.H. Brown)

3rd

Frank Heffernan (Narrogin)

The Silent Member (C.J. Dennis)

Yarnspinning

1st

Peter Blyth (Elleker)

Flies

2nd

John Hayes (Perth)

Sandy Blight Urea

3rd

Keith Lethbridge (Perth)

Crocs


Open Contemporary - (Other Poet's work)  #

1st

Peter Blyth (Elleker)

The Chair (G.Henderson)

2nd

John Hayes (Perth)

From the Lanterns (R. Magoffin)

3rd

Keith Lethbridge (Perth)

The Illiterate Stockman (S. Hopkinson)


Traditional   #

1st

Peter Blyth (Elleker)

Harry Morant (W. Ogilvie)

2nd

John Hayes (Perth)

Violets (C.J. Dennis)

3rd

Roger Cracknell (Geraldton)

Sweeney (H. Lawson)

Original Humorous  #

1st

Keith Lethbridge (Perth)

Billygoat Parade

2nd

Peter Blyth (Elleker)

In the Bush

3rd

Peg Vickers (Albany)

The Useless Kelpie Sheepdog


Original Serious  #

1st

Keith Lethbridge (Perth)

Harry's Mate

2nd

Peter Blyth (Elleker)

The Price of Gold

3rd

Brian Langley (Perth)

Not Just the Drover's Horse


 

OVERALL  2013 WA CHAMPION BUSH POET Results
(This is determined by adding the scores of the 4 categories marked #   possible score was 1200)

1st

Peter Blyth   (Elleker)  -  1092 pts

2nd

Keith Lethbridge (Perth)   -  1076 pts

3rd

John Hayes (Perth)  -  1034 pts

4th

Brian Langley (Perth)  -  1033 pts

5th

Bill Gordon (Boyup Brook)

6th

Peg Vickers (Albany)

7th

Irene Conner (Jurien)

8th

Dave Smith (Collie)

Non Championship Competitions Held during the Festival

"Roadwise" Short Poetry Competition  - 16 lines Max, must contain the word "Fatigue"

1st

Irene Conner (Jurien)

Fatigued

=2nd

Brian Langley (Perth)
Bill Gordon (Boyup Brook)
Peg Vickers  (Albany)

Fatigue - The Hidden Killer
The Highway Demon
Driver's Lamernt

 

 

 

Poets Brawl - One minute poem - containing drawn phrase with just over a day to write it

1st

Kerry Lee (Perth)

"They Both Look Rather Nice"

2nd

Peter Blyth

" ? "

 

 

 



Written            OPEN Section

First Place

 Martin Pattie,  Qld

�The Dying�

Very H.C.

 David Campbell,  Vic.       

 Peter Blyth,  W.A.              

�A Last Goodbye�
�West Coast Vultures�

H.C.

 Brenda Joy,  Qld 
 Peter Blyth,  W.A. 
 Terry Piggott,  W.A. 

�Secrets of the Desert�
�A Copper�s Job�
�Would You Say Hullo to Dad�

Commended

 Irene Conner,  W.A.

"Children Living Underground"

 

 Written          NOVICE  Section 

First Place

 Jem Shorland,  W.A.

�Down the Aisle�

2nd

 Jem Shorland,  W.A.

"Mitch"

 


held at Boyup Brook, Feb 2011

The results  were:e:

Yarnspinning

1st

Dave Smith (Collie)

Aboriginal Carving

2nd

Bill Gordon (Boyup Brook)

Condobolin Mosquitoes

3rd

Brian Langley (Perth)

The Trouble with the Kitten


Open Contemporary - (Other Poet's work)

1st

Barry Higgins

Bush Justice  (Bob Magor)

2nd

Bill Gordon (Boyup Brook)

Turbulence  (Murray Hartin)

3rd

John Hayes (Perth)

From the Lanterns (Richard McGoffin)


Poets Brawl - One minute poem - short notice of subject/phrase

1st

Robert Gunn (Perth)

"Eastern States Tourists"

2nd

Shirl Freetag (Mandurah)

"Bloody Kangaroos"

 

 

 

Original Humorous

1st

Peg Vickers (Albany)

Grandpa's Chooks

1st

Peter Blyth (Elleker)

After Ewe

3rd

Bill Gordon (Boyup Brook)

Boyup Brook


Original Serious

1st

Brian Langley (Perth)

Old Hector

2nd

Peter Blyth

Talking Ground

3rd

Catherine McLernon (Geraldton)

Red Poppies

3rd

Roger Cracknell (Geraldton)

Old Silver


Traditional (poem must be more than 50 years old)

1st

Irene Conner (Jurien)

Women of the West  (G.E. Evans)

2nd

Peter Blyth (Elleker)

Fencer's Yarn (Graham Jenkins)

3rd

Brian Langley (Perth)

What of the Pioneers (Dryblower Murphy)

OVERALL  2011 WA CHAMPION BUSH POET
(This is determined by adding the scores of the 3 previously mentioned categories)

1st

Peter Blyth   (Elleker)

2nd

Bill Gordon   (Boyup Brook)

3rd

Irene Connor  (Jurien)

 

2009-10 WABP&YS  NOVICE PERFORMANCE COMPETITIONS   

There were 3 categories of competition,  'Novice - Original',  Novice - 'Other poet's work'  and a new category 'Novice - Readings from the Classics'  

The 'Readings from the Classics' is not a traditional event, however it was considered appropriate as several years ago, the current president, Brian Langley, saw a need to expand the rage of traditional poetry that was being presented at musters.  In addition, there were many members, who for various reasons either did not want to, or were unable to, commit poems to memory but who had the ability to read with expression.  With a view to having a greater number of people presenting poetry, and considering the previous 2 points, he instigated a monthly "Readings from the Classics" which has proved, over time, to be a very successful component of the monthly musters.   It was considered, by the committee that this facet of presentation also warranted a competitive element. 

The results of the 3 categories were:


Novice - Original

1st

Irene Conner

The Old Timer

2nd

Michael Trevor

Cup Punters

3rd

Chris Preece

The Journey


Novice - Other Poet's work

1st

Grace Williamson

Women of the West  (G.E. Evans)

2nd

Ron Ingham

The Boss of the Admiral Lynch (A.B. Paterson)

3rd

Marjory Cobb

Ballad of the Drover  (H.Lawson)


Novice - Readings from the Classics

1st

Dot Langley

Scotty's Wild Stuff Stew   (B.H. Brown)

2nd

Grace Williamson

Jim's Whip  (B. Boake)

3rd

Chris Preece

The Australian Sunrise  (J.L. Cuthbertson)


Results     -   WA 2007 State Championship (Written)

The 2007 WA State Championships were planned for September 30 / October 1  but unfortunately insufficient entries made the Performance Section not viable. 

 The Written Section was extended and Closed on  November 30th  Judges comments and results are below. 

Judge�s Comments (Open Section)
It is a rare privilege to share the reflective thinking of creative minds, especially when that thinking is in the form of rhyming verse.

The wonderful collection of wit, nostalgia, concern, subtlety and delightful disarming vulgarity reflects a richness of the Australian spirit, which is clearly alive and well.

The competition provided a healthy balance of the humorous, with the sad and painful, which invariably led to a greater understanding and awareness of what it means to be human. And therein lies, for me the greatest value of the writings�an exploration of some aspects of the human condition.

Our cherished values that are closely connected to family, friends and animals with which we share our lives are more than worthy of the time and effort that it takes to properly describe them. And so it is in the winners poem. This poem is so apparently simple in essence, yet establishes those emotional links that we experience with those we love in a most graphic and poignant reality.

 

Brian Wolfenden

Junior Competition: The numbers of entries was disappointing. It would seem that even though information about the competition was made available to the WA Education Dept, it never got to the students. It is also disappointing that there were few entries from other states even though the competition had been advertised through the ABPA       The standard was very mixed.  

While the subject matter was surprisingly broad and most entries had good to excellent rhyme, consistent rhythm defeated all but a couple of the under 13s. It many cases it would have been better to have written a shorter poem rather than start well but lose the rhythm as the poem progressed. In some cases, the topic along with the length are perhaps a bit too ambitious..

We would like to congratulate all prize winners.

To all entrants, Well done for your interest, participation and the effort that you have put into your poems. You have all started on a journey which if you continue will give you and others great enjoyment and satisfaction. We wish you all success in the future and hope you continue your obvious love of Australian Rhyming Poetry.

Brian Langley & John Hayes

< other as well (as Section verse Written - Championships  the of winners past all are prizes shared who people 3 All poets.  awarded were commendeds highly plus states, entries many with field broad a had section open though Even were.  authors knowledge no judges that in blind was customary, is and, received, 62 Competition, In>In the junior competition,  the Under 13 entrants were all from WA while the 13 - 17 were all from other states.   

The Results were:

Category

1st

2nd

3rd

Junior U13 

Alanna van Mierlo
The Tigers' Tale

Hannah Th'ng
The Prime Ministers of Australia

Joshua Th'ng
Robert and the Gold-Rush Bunyip

Junior 13 - 17  

Violet MacDonald 
Ballad to the Soldier Crabs

Violet MacDonald
Akubras on Windy Days

Celina MacDonald
Cyclone Leslie

Open - Prizes

V.P. Read
A Tribute to Jillie

V.P. Read
A Chat Between Two Old Mates

Keith Lethbridge
John Crothers

Open Highly Commended

John Hayes
More Care for Esperance

Keith Lethbridge
Lamboo Station

V.P. Read
Grievances of a Babbling Brook

A HUGE THANK YOU to all of the entrants for making a worthwhile competition, 

oooOOOooo

back to the top of the page          back to the list of events


 


Melville Junior Comp  --   Completed
Results

Click here to go to the Poems Page for the Childrens' poems

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Written

Joshua Th'ng

Hannah Th'ng

Alanna van Mierlo

Ee Faye Chong

Performance

Joshua Th'ng

Hannah Th'ng

Philippa Newman

Erika Fletcher

 

 

back to the top of the page          back to the list of events


Send mail to briandot@tpg.com.au� with submissions or with questions or comments about this website
Copyright� �� 2004 - 2009��� WA BUSH POETS AND YARN SPINNERS INC.
Original website design by Lyn Mitchell, Modifications and maintenance by Brian Langley.� 
Photography by Roy Duperouzel and Lyn Mitchell.
Last Modified� October 1 2009 

 

  hits counter